Under Georgia Code § 51-11-7, the law states the following:
[…] A handful of states in the U.S. are “no-fault” insurance states where the law requires car accident victims to file claims against their own car insurance regardless of who caused the accident with limited exceptions. Georgia is NOT a no-fault insurance state for car accidents. In Georgia, it matters who causes an accident. Georgia is a modified comparative negligence insurance state, allowing car accident victims to gain compensation after a car accident as long as they are less than 50% at fault.
Under Georgia Code § 51-11-7, the law states the following:
“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases, the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.”