If two drivers collide in an intersection because one driver tried to outrun a yellow light and crossed
[…] In fault-based insurance states like Georgia, it matters who causes an accident and the role other drivers played in the crash—if any. Determining fault quickly becomes complex in a multi-car accident.
With the exception of a small handful of no-fault insurance states and several pure comparison negligence states, most states, including Georgia, have comparison negligence insurance laws. Under this law, car accident victims may recover compensation for damages minus their percentage of fault as long as they are less than 50 percent at fault for the accident. Georgia Code O.C.G.A. §51-11-7 states:
“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases, the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.” This makes up Georgia’s comparative negligence laws allowing accident victims to gain compensation even when partly at fault. Consider the following example: